Home | english  | Impressum | Datenschutz | KIT

Wednesday 15.10.2014

List of Participants

08:30

Registration + Coffee

     
09:00 Welcome message      

09:15

Keynote

GeoLaB

Thomas Kohl
10:00 Oral Monitoring of geothermal reservoirs by hybrid gravimetry Jacques Hinderer pdf
10:20 Oral The geomechanical significance of clay in geothermal reservoirs Carola Meller pdf

10:40

Coffee-break

     
11:10 Oral Breakout Orientation Perturbation Modeling in Fractured Crystalline Rock David Sahara pdf
11:30 Oral Preliminary Magnetotelluric monitoring results at Rittershoffen Yassine Abdelfettah pdf
11:50 Oral On the feasibility of passive interferometry on a dense network for imaging and monitoring a geothermal reservoir Maximilien Lehujeur

12:10

Lunch

     

13:50

Keynote

Geochemistry of deep geothermal fliuds

Zonghe Pang
14:35 Oral Driving mineral dissolution studies towards new directions: applications to geothermal concerns Damien Daval pdf
14:55 Oral Revisiting classical silicate dissolution rate laws under hydrothermal conditions Marion Pollet-Villard
15:15 Oral Modelling coupled Component Based Multiphase and Reactive Transport Processes in Deep Geothermal Reservoirs using OpenGeoSys Yonghui Huang pdf
15:35 Oral Application of Inversion Modeling in Geothermal and Hydrothermal Reservoirs Alireza  Hassanzadegan pdf

15:55

Coffee-break

     
16:25 First Aid An integrated experimental approach to study corrosion and scaling in simulated geothermal environments Niklas Mundhenk pdf
16:35 First Aid Permeability reduction during forced precipitation in porous/fractured rock samples Pia Orywall pdf
16:45 Oral Numerical modelling of thermal and hydraulic processes in faulted geological systems – implications for geothermal energy applications Mauro Cacace pdf
17:05 Oral Hydro-mechanical Evolution of Transport Properties in Porous Media: Constrains for Numerical Modeling of Geothermal Systems Antoine Jacquey pdf
17:25 Oral Large scale natural hydrothermal circulation at Soultz-sous-Forêts: a numerical 2D approach Vincent Magnenet

17:45

End of Day 1

     

19:30

Workshop dinner

  at "Badisch Brauhaus"